Accident Summary Nr: 133015.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when door slams on finger

Accident Summary Nr: 133015.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513298.01502/03/2021922120County Of Los Angeles Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was exiting the jail through a door. The employee's finger was slammed by the closing door. The employee amputated the tip of a finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Slammed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513298.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: Police