Accident Summary Nr: 133011.015 - Employee fractures finger and injures hand when disregards L

Accident Summary Nr: 133011.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513300.01502/04/2021327331Orco Block & Hardscape

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on November 24, 2020, an employee was sweeping the mixer area. Without cause, the employee violated LOTO procedures and was injured by the mixer door. The employee suffered vascular hand injuries and a fracture to the right finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Crushed, Door, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Fracture, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513300.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified