Accident Summary Nr: 133009.015 - Employee sustains fractured hip due to energized well head m

Accident Summary Nr: 133009.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513278.01502/04/2021213112Liberty Lift Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a well head while inside the bucket of a boom truck at a height of approximately 20 feet. The well head inadvertently energized, causing the bucket to become pinned between the crank arm and pitman arm of the well head mechanism. The crushing force resulted in the employee sustaining a fractured hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513278.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers