Accident Summary Nr: 133009.015 - Employee sustains fractured hip due to energized well head m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513278.015 | 02/04/2021 | 213112 | Liberty Lift Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was inspecting a well head while inside the bucket of a boom truck at a height of approximately 20 feet. The well head inadvertently energized, causing the bucket to become pinned between the crank arm and pitman arm of the well head mechanism. The crushing force resulted in the employee sustaining a fractured hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513278.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Specified mechanics and repairers |