Accident Summary Nr: 133007.015 - Employee is killed after falling into pit and being engulfed

Accident Summary Nr: 133007.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 01/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513184.01502/01/2021321114Tri-State Pole & Piling, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 31, 2021, an employee was loading a below ground pit with dry sawdust when he dropped his cell phone into the pit. While attempting to retrieve the cell phone, he fell into pit and was engulfed by the loose sawdust which suffocated and killed him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Confined Space, Engulfed, Entry Permit, Fall, Pit, Sawdust, Sawmill, Silo, Suffocated, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513184.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction