Accident Summary Nr: 133005.015 - Employee falls down stairs, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509739.015 | 01/12/2021 | 561210 | Planned Building Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:58 p.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee was descending a staircase when he fell down the first few stairs to the landing below and hit his head on the floor causing blunt force trauma. A coworker who was tasked with locking the building after he and the employee left heard a loud noise and discovered the employee. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died on January 5, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509739.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |