Accident Summary Nr: 133005.015 - Employee falls down stairs, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133005.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509739.01501/12/2021561210Planned Building Services Inc.

Abstract: At 11:58 p.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee was descending a staircase when he fell down the first few stairs to the landing below and hit his head on the floor causing blunt force trauma. A coworker who was tasked with locking the building after he and the employee left heard a loud noise and discovered the employee. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died on January 5, 2021.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Cleaning, Emergency Response, Fall, Fracture, Handrail, Head, Janitor, Noise, Skull, Stair, Stair Landing, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509739.015 52 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners