Accident Summary Nr: 132997.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by kicker spring

Accident Summary Nr: 132997.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513236.01502/01/2021322211Pollock Investments

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was removing a piece of cardboard that was jammed in a jumbo printer slotter machine. He did not shut down the machine according to procedures. As the employee pulled the cardboard by hand from the machine, a kicker spring went into action and became caught on his finger. The employee sustained a right index fingertip amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cardboard, Caught By, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Spring, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513236.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations