Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132995.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed When Struck By Moving Street Sw

Accident Summary Nr: 132995.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513228.01502/03/2021561790Nym Group Of Ct, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was sweeping a parking lot with an Izuzu NRP street sweeper when he exited the sweeper without placing it in park. The vehicle was still moving when he reentered the sweeper as it hit a building column. He fell from the sweeper through the still open door and was struck by the vehicle and killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, building, cleaning, column, driver, fall, industrial truck, jump on moving equip, motor vehicle, powered industrial vehicle, seat belt, struck against, struck by, sweeper, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1513228.015 46 M Fatality