Accident Summary Nr: 132994.015 - Employee injures back in fall when stair landing collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 132994.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513213.01501/13/2021238310Premier Wall Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 9, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was unloading drywall mud from a building's fourth floor window onto a stair landing. The employee stacked approximately 2,000 pounds of drywall mud onto the landing, an excessive load which caused the stairwell to collapse. The employee fell with the structure. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of bruising and vertebral damage to his back.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Drywall, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Loading, Overloaded, Stair, Stair Landing, Structural Collapse, Vertebra, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513213.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: