Accident: 132994.015 - Employee Injures Back In Fall When Stair Landing Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1513213.015 | 01/13/2021 | Premier Wall Systems, Inc. |
At 11:45 a.m. on January 9, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a drywall contractor, was unloading drywall mud from a building's fourth floor window onto a stair la nding. The employee stacked approximately 2,000 pounds of drywall mud onto the landing, an excessive load which caused the stairwell to collapse. The employee fell with the structure. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for t reatment of bruising and vertebral damage to his back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513213.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |