Accident Summary Nr: 132992.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 132992.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513226.01502/03/2021485410Frye Transportation Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was assisting in snow removal operations by cleaning off and warming up the vans. The employee was struck by a skid steer as it was backing up, killing her.

Keywords: Abrasion, Backing Up, Chest, Cleaning, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Inattention, Laceration, Material Handling, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Struck By, Walking Surface, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513226.015 57 F Fatality Bus drivers