Accident Summary Nr: 132991.015 - Employee falls while retrieving tool and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503204.015 | 11/19/2020 | 238190 | S & F Concrete Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was climbing a concrete form to retrieve a hammer. While reaching for the hammer, the employee lost his balance and fell to the wooden deck. The fall resulted in a fracture of the employee's left ankle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 40 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503204.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |