Accident Summary Nr: 132990.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by motorized pallet jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513147.015 | 02/03/2021 | 312111 | P-Americas, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was utilizing a motorized riding pallet jack in a warehouse in order to load trucks. The employee lost control of the pallet jack, stepped off the jack and was struck by the pallet jack on his leg. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513147.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |