Accident Summary Nr: 132989.015 - Two employees suffer burns from fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513124.015 | 02/03/2021 | 213112 | Brennon Rail Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 1, 2021, two employees were unloading a truck of oil and gas pad waste. Dirty water vapors/fumes from the condensate mixed in with the dirty water caught fire when a torpedo heater started up and shot a spark out of the back. The employees suffered multiple second and third degree burns on the body and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513124.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1513124.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |