Accident Summary Nr: 132989.015 - Two employees suffer burns from fire

Accident Summary Nr: 132989.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513124.01502/03/2021213112Brennon Rail Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 1, 2021, two employees were unloading a truck of oil and gas pad waste. Dirty water vapors/fumes from the condensate mixed in with the dirty water caught fire when a torpedo heater started up and shot a spark out of the back. The employees suffered multiple second and third degree burns on the body and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Fuel Oil, Gas, Heater, Spark, Toxic Fumes, Truck, Unloading, Vapor, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513124.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 1513124.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction