Accident Summary Nr: 132988.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by tank that rolled of

Accident Summary Nr: 132988.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513164.01502/02/2021213112Ko International

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was removing chains that secured a tank to a trailer. As the last chain was removed, the tank rolled off the trailer and struck the employee, killing her.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain, Crushed, Load Shift, Natural Gas, Off Loading, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Struck By, Tank, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513164.015 68 F Fatality