Accident Summary Nr: 132985.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in and struck by conve

Accident Summary Nr: 132985.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513146.01501/29/2021423510North Texas Shredding

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was removing parts from a conveyor when his clothing was caught in the rollers. The employee fell and struck his head on the conveyor and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Caught In, Clothing, Conveyor, Fall, Head, Material Handling, Roller Conveyor, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513146.015 60 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified