Accident Summary Nr: 132984.015 - Employee dislocates hip and fractures ankle in PIV accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513133.015 | 02/03/2021 | 337125 | Suncast Corporation (Div. Of Custom Plastics, Inc) |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee's foot was hanging outside the PIV and struck a post. He fell out of the PIV and became wedged between the barrier wall and PIV. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a dislocated hip and fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513133.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |