Accident Summary Nr: 132984.015 - Employee dislocates hip and fractures ankle in PIV accident

Accident Summary Nr: 132984.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513133.01502/03/2021337125Suncast Corporation (Div. Of Custom Plastics, Inc)

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was operating a stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee's foot was hanging outside the PIV and struck a post. He fell out of the PIV and became wedged between the barrier wall and PIV. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a dislocated hip and fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Barrier, Caught Between, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Ind Trk Operator, PIV, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513133.015 45 M Hospitalized injury