Accident Summary Nr: 132983.015 - Employee's finger is caught in chain and sprocket, amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1501641.015 | 11/10/2020 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided general warehousing and storage. This investigation was related to another investigation with the same UPA, 1684982. That investigation was for a distribution center for a nationwide chain of dollar stores. It is likely that the employee was working at a distribution center. The distribution had a conveyor system. The employee was placing material onto a rack. He tripped and fell into a chain and sprocket that were part of the conveyor system. One of his fingers was caught in the chain and sprocket. It was amputated, either at the time or later, surgically. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1501641.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |