Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132982.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 132982.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513132.01502/03/2021238160Ness Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on January 28, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a roofi ng contractor, were spreading tarp on the roof of a residential structure at the end of the work day. The employees had removed their fall protection. Employe e #1 was walking backward when he fell, a fall height of 9 inches. He was trans ported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm, fractures to both wrists, and back injuries.

Keywords: arm, back, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, residential construction, roof, roofer, walking backward, waterproofing, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1513132.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: