Accident Summary Nr: 132980.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in unguarded

Accident Summary Nr: 132980.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513105.01502/03/2021333611Hycom Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a metal tube flaring machine when the right hand fifth finger became caught in the unguarded clamp portion of the machine. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the fifth finger of the right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Clamp, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513105.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified