Accident Summary Nr: 132979.015 - Employee's pelvis is fractured when struck by crane load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513102.015 | 02/02/2021 | 238150 | Harmon Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 29, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers were unloading bundles of windows that had been moved by crane for a construction project. The rigging crew then removed the rigging from the load. As the crane began lifting the rigging away from the load, a rigging sling caught the corner of the load, causing the load to shift and strike against Employee #1. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513102.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |