Accident Summary Nr: 132978.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning out wine lees after enteri

Accident Summary Nr: 132978.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513081.01502/01/20212084312130317728325 - Corus Estates & Vineyards Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was pumping wine lees out of Tank 30K-05 when he entered the tank. The employee was found unresponsive and was killed.

Keywords: Alcohol, Cleaning, Communication, Compressed Gas, Confined Space, Emergency Response, Entry Permit, Lack of oxygen, Nitrogen, Oxygen Deficiency, Press, Pump, Storage Tank, Tank, Tank Cleaning, Toxic Atmosphere, Training, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513081.015 39 M Fatality Miscelaneous food preparation occupations