Accident Summary Nr: 132978.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning out wine lees after enteri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513081.015 | 02/01/2021 | 2084 | 312130 | 317728325 - Corus Estates & Vineyards Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was pumping wine lees out of Tank 30K-05 when he entered the tank. The employee was found unresponsive and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513081.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |