Accident Summary Nr: 132977.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed by multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 132977.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512438.01501/29/20211761238160111635 - Amos Guttering Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee worked to install gutters while on a ladder. At some point, the ladder slipped and the employee and ladder fell. The employee landed on a steel beam, upright traffic barrier and was killed by multiple blunt force trauma internal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Installing, Ladder, Slip, Steel Beam, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512438.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported