Accident Summary Nr: 132973.015 - Employee fractures heel and left femur in fall to concrete f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513043.015 | 02/03/2021 | 325611 | Bullen Midwest, Inc. Dba Nuance Solutions |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working as a stock clerk for a janitorial cleaning supplies manufacturer was conducting inventory. The employee was climbing the side of three stacked 275-gallon capacity chemical containers when the top container, which was empty, shifted as the employee grabbed the container. The employee fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right heel and broken left femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513043.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |