Accident Summary Nr: 132972.015 - Employee falls from truck while loading pipes, sustains back

Accident Summary Nr: 132972.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513046.01502/03/2021484220Sean M Tractor And Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting with loading pipes onto a truck. While positioning himself on the side of the truck, the employee lost balance and fell off. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a fractured lower back. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Lost Balance, Pipe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513046.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer