Accident Summary Nr: 132962.015 - Employee fractures back in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 132962.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490346.01508/28/2020238160S'Top Roofing Company Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a roof. Employee #1 leaned on a skylight and fell though the skylight and into the bathroom of the lower floor. The skylight was not guarded. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his back and was treated without hospitalization. The employer did not have records of training Employee #1.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leaning over, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490346.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: