Accident Summary Nr: 132959.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by pallet truc

Accident Summary Nr: 132959.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512755.01502/02/2021493110Kroger Co. (The)

Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on January 10, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet truck in the walking mode, while selecting orders in aisle 61. Employee #1 was walking on the right side of the pallet truck, traveling power unit first (forks trailing) with his/her left hand on the twist grip handle (throttle control). As Employee #1 approached the next pick destination, which was on the opposite side of the pallet truck, he/she attempted to cross over in front of the pallet truck, when his/her glove became snagged on a roll pin that was protruding from the twist grip handle (throttle control). Employee #1's momentum and effort to free the snagged glove turned the control arm counterclockwise towards Employee #1 and rotated the twist grip handle forward, which caused the truck to increase speed, subsequently pinning Employee #1 between the pallet truck and the racking. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a punctured lung, crushed bone, crushed liver, and laceration of the stomach gland.

Keywords: Aisle, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Crushed, Glove, Laceration, Liver, Lung, Outside Throttle, Pallet Jack, Picking an order, Pinned, Puncture Wound, Stomach, Storage Rack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512755.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators