Accident Summary Nr: 132958.015 - Employee sustains skull fractures when struck by PIV in yard

Accident Summary Nr: 132958.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503771.01511/24/2020488320Midwest Terminals Of Toledo International, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee working for a marine terminal was picking up trash that was being blown around the yard by the wind. The employee was collecting the trash to prevent it from going into the river. The employee was working in a terminal where a work crew was offloading bulk 1250-kilogram bags of sugar from a shipping vessel. The crew was using a crane and, once the sugar was on the ground, they loaded it onto a flatbed truck using forklifts. One of the forklifts was traveling in reverse to get another load of sugar. The route back to the vessel went right past where the employee was walking in the yard. The ground crew called out to the employee causing him to turn toward them, but the forklift struck him at left rear corner throwing him to the east and on the ground. The employee was wearing a high visibility vest and hard hat at the time of the incident, but the hard hat was knocked off. The employee was taken by EMS to the hospital and admitted to treat a fracture around his right eye and left side on the back of the head, a broken right heel and soft tissue damage to his right foot. Other than the wind blowing the trash, weather was not a factor.

Keywords: Concussion, Contusion, Driving, Foot, Fracture, Ground, Head, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Off Loading, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shipyard, Skull, Struck Against, Struck By, Vessel--Container, Walking Surface, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503771.015 50 M Hospitalized injury