Accident Summary Nr: 132956.015 - Employee becomes ill after exposure to sulfur dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 132956.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490980.01509/02/2020111339Mendoza Farm Labor Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee was removing leaves and stems from grapes when she reached down to get her water bottle from the floor and was overcome by a chemical smell. A secondary employer had been using sulfur dioxide in its tunnels but they had been closed and sealed with the sulfur dioxide inside. None of the employee's coworkers became ill. The employee was hospitalized to treat a respiratory illness.

Keywords: Agriculture, Food processing, Illness, Inhalation, Overcome by vapors, Respiratory, Sulfur Dioxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490980.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction