Accident Summary Nr: 132955.015 - Employee amputates finger while fixing conveyor system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499880.015 | 11/24/2020 | 321113 | Devereaux Saw Mill Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2020, an employee was replacing a bearing in a conveyor system of the sawmill. When removing the bearing, an oscillator attached to the conveyor shifted due to stored kinetic energy from not being in a rested position. The employee amputated a finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499880.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |