Accident Summary Nr: 132953.015 - Employee falls into pit, suffers facial fractures and intrac

Accident Summary Nr: 132953.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511150.01501/22/2021325991Teknor Apex Tennessee Company

Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a facility, was checking on the status of clean-up activities in the Hog machine pit. The employee leaned on caution tape that had been placed across the opening of the pit after the guardrails were removed. The caution tape gave way, and Employee #1 fell into the pit, landing on the concrete floor. The employee sustained multiple facial fractures and intracranial hematomas. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Floor, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Fracture, Pit, Subdural Hematoma

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1511150.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified