Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 132952.015 - Employee Falls And Fractures Bones During Roofing Activity

Accident Summary Nr: 132952.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512967.01502/02/2021236115Hayden Homes Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 25, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was installing sheathing to the roof of a new one-story residential structure. He f ell from the the top of the exterior wall, a fall height of 9.5 feet The employ ee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to mu ltiple ribs and other bones.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, residential construction, rib, roof, wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512967.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: