Accident Summary Nr: 132949.015 - Employee falls and fractures knee while intervening with cli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512988.015 | 02/03/2021 | 623220 | Gateways To Better Living, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1, working with a client with developmental disabilities, was attempting to intervene during a behavioral episode to prevent harm to the client, other clients, and staff. As Employee #1 was leaving the room, the client rushed towards him. Employee #1 attempted to shut the door, but the client tackled him, causing Employee #1 to fall and fracture his knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512988.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |