Accident Summary Nr: 132948.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 132948.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508093.01512/30/2020622110St. Francis Memorial Hospital

Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was setting a a convective temperature management system, called the Bear Hugger, which is used to maintain a patient's core body temperature before, during, and after surgery. The system consists of a reusable warming unit and a single-use disposable blankets. Her feet became tangled in the systems electrical cord and she fell on her left hip. Her left hip was fractured, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Electric Cord, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Healthcare, Hip, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508093.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Typists