Accident Summary Nr: 132947.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming plastics machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490348.015 | 08/25/2020 | 333514 | Edro Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a piece of plastic from a jammed wrapper machine. The employee's hand was pulled into the machine amputating a finger and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490348.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |