Accident Summary Nr: 132946.015 - Employee fractures hand and shoulder when pulled in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495019.015 | 09/25/2020 | 339999 | Great Northern Corp - Lamination West Division |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was running the V-Board Machine. Employee #1 noticed that debris was collecting onto the roller in the machine. He grabbed a pry bar to clean the roller while the machine was on. The roller grabbed the pry bar, pulling the pry bar and Employee #1's arm into the machine. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hand and shoulder and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495019.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |