Accident Summary Nr: 132945.015 - Two employees are injured in scaffold collapse after tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511047.015 | 01/21/2021 | 238320 | Manolis Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on December 15, 2020, two employees were stripping paint from girders on an overpass bridge while working from a scaffold system. A horizontal cable of the scaffold was struck by a passing tractor trailer, causing the scaffold platform to collapse. One employee fell from the platform, and both employees sustained sprain and strain injuries. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1511047.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1511047.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |