Accident Summary Nr: 132940.015 - Employee crushes hand when pulled in conveyor while calibrat

Accident Summary Nr: 132940.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512970.01502/03/2021112310Hillandale Farms Conn, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to calibrate and clean a manure conveyor belt. While the conveyor was still running, a wrench that Employee #1 was holding inadvertently got caught in the conveyor, pulling his hand in and resulting in a crushed hand injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Crushed, Hand, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512970.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Farm equipment mechanics