Accident Summary Nr: 132940.015 - Employee crushes hand when pulled in conveyor while calibrat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512970.015 | 02/03/2021 | 112310 | Hillandale Farms Conn, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to calibrate and clean a manure conveyor belt. While the conveyor was still running, a wrench that Employee #1 was holding inadvertently got caught in the conveyor, pulling his hand in and resulting in a crushed hand injury. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512970.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm equipment mechanics |