Accident Summary Nr: 132935.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501719.015 | 11/10/2020 | 238170 | Robert Ross Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 30, 2020, Employee #1, a worker in the construction industry, was cutting a piece of exterior siding at surface level before climbing a stepladder scaffold onto its platform to install the siding. While working at height, Employee #1 fell from the scaffold to the surface below. The fall resulted in significant injuries, including fractures to ribs 4 through 10, two cervical fractures, and a brain bleed. Emergency services responded to the scene, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized and treated for these serious injuries, which required further medical intervention.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1501719.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |