Accident Summary Nr: 132934.015 - Employee breaks leg, arm, injures stomach in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132934.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507297.01512/18/2020238120Jmr Iron Works Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 27, 2029, an employee working for a structural metal contractor was cutting and adjusting metal plating on a column for a multifamily residential foundation. While the employee was working, his ladder became unstable and lost its footing, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right leg, broken left arm and abdominal hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Abdomen, Adjust, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Construction, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hemorrhage, Installing, Iron, Iron Worker, Ladder, Leg, Metal, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Stomach
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1507297.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: