Accident Summary Nr: 132932.015 - Two employees are injured by falling wood framed interior wa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507630.015 | 12/18/2020 | 236115 | Desert Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 16, 2020, two employees were erecting a wood framed interior wall at a residential construction project when the wall fell on them. Both employees sustained fractures to their legs and ankles and were hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507630.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1507630.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |