Accident Summary Nr: 132929.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512897.015 | 02/02/2021 | 213112 | Innovative Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on February 1, 2021, an employee was in the process of cutting a 2,000 pound pipe and was about to exit the trench where the pipe was located. The pipe broke off violently striking the employee on his back and his head. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512897.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |