Accident Summary Nr: 132928.015 - Employee amputates finger while using chop saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512895.015 | 02/03/2021 | 444190 | Lavalley Building Supply, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was operating a chop saw. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512895.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |