Accident Summary Nr: 132928.015 - Employee amputates finger while using chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 132928.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512895.01502/03/2021444190Lavalley Building Supply, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was operating a chop saw. The employee suffered a finger amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chop Saw, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512895.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators