Accident Summary Nr: 132918.015 - Employee falls and is killed by multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 132918.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512797.01501/27/2021238390Richard'S Welding Service

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 26, 2021, an employee stood on a ceiling tile while discussing the work. At some point, the ceiling tile collapsed and the employee fell approximately twelve feet and was killed by unspecified fractures, lacerations and contusions.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Collapse, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512797.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: