Accident Summary Nr: 132914.015 - Employee is killed in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512757.015 | 02/01/2021 | 238160 | Neely Construction |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee worked as a roofer at a new commercial building construction site. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-two feet from the roof. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1512757.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |