Accident Summary Nr: 132913.015 - Employee fractures fibula in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132913.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512738.01502/01/2021811122Kryger Glass Co

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was installing a new windshield on a Ford F350 pick-up truck. The employee was holding the driver's side of the windshield, and a coworker was holding the passenger's side. The employee stepped on the cap of a Keller 24-inch aluminum stepladder, and the employee's left foot slipped through the rungs of the ladder, causing the employee to fall against the driver's side finder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left fibula.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fibula, Foot, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Slip, Stepladder, Struck Against, Truck, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512738.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers