Accident Summary Nr: 132910.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebrae after falling

Accident Summary Nr: 132910.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495626.01509/21/2020327320Newport Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was using a cutting torch to dismantle a conveyor that cantilevered from inside the main building into the truck loading bay. The employee cut a rail off the conveyor without fall protection, when the second rail twisted from the strain on the upper structure, causing the weld to fail on the upright support and drop. The employee fell approximately ten feet to the ground. The employee fractured four ribs and four vertebrae and was hospitalized. The employee was harmed when the upright support on the conveyor failed.

Keywords: Broken Weld, Conveyor, Cutting, Dismantling, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Torch cutting, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495626.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: