Accident Summary Nr: 132909.015 - Employee incurs detached retina when struck in the eye by me
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507944.015 | 12/28/2020 | 423310 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was building a load of construction materials to be placed on a truck. While cutting a metal band holding a stack of plywood, the metal band sprang out and struck the employee in the left eye, resulting in a detached retina. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507944.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |