Accident Summary Nr: 132907.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling tre

Accident Summary Nr: 132907.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499788.01510/27/2020238910Aquatic Resource Restoration Company

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 26, 2020, Employee #1 was felling a tree at a work site. During the operation, the tree struck a neighboring tree, dislodging a branch. The branch fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. The employee sustained a broken neck, brain swelling, and severe facial injuries, requiring reconstructive surgery. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Broken Bone, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Neck, Struck By, Tree Branch
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1499788.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: