Accident Summary Nr: 132906.015 - Employee incurs stroke while harvesting during hot weather

Accident Summary Nr: 132906.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489299.01508/24/2020115115Harvest Kings Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was working outdoors harvesting garlic with as part of a crew. The employee reported feeling very hot, experiencing numbness in her left arm and face, extremely blurry vision, that it was "hard to breathe," that she was dizzy, she was unable to stand and walk to the nearby shed and that she had leg cramps. A coworker (the Foreperson) instructed two other coworkers to transport the employee to an occupational clinic in their private vehicle. The Clinic staff called 911 and she was transported to a local hospital and admitted to treat a stroke.

Keywords: Arm, Brain, Cardiovasc System, Dizziness, Eye, Face, Heat, High Temperature, Leg, Medical Condition, Medical History, Overheated, Shortness of breath, Stroke, Underlying Medical Condition, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489299.015 60 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction