Accident Summary Nr: 132902.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512059.015 | 09/16/2020 | 922120 | Los Angeles County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on May 9, 2020, an employee was closing a metal gate. The employee closed the gate on his finger. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation of the right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512059.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Law Enforcement: Police |