Accident Summary Nr: 132901.015 - Employee foot is caught under portable conveyor belt, multip

Accident Summary Nr: 132901.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512699.01501/28/2021325320Sur Gro Plant Food Co

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a material handling facility, was shoveling spillover material onto a portable conveyor belt. While stepping over the under-track, the employee slipped and fell onto the under-track, and his foot was caught under the wheels of the moving part of the under-track. Multiple toes on the employee's left foot were pinched. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Belt, Caught Between, Conveyor, Fall, Foot, Pinched, Slip, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512699.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction